WoW_Ladies: Girl Gamers of World of Warcraft



  • 1
I am not terribly happy with some of the specific changes to my class. The healing downranking nerf and the emphasis on specialization directly affect how I played my Druid, and diminish what I enjoyed about the class. It is for that reason, and actually experiencing this in beta that I am hesitant about BC. Overall, I love BC, the new zones, the experience, but it is somewhat bittersweet for me.

Yes but now HOTs stack so you won't be overhealing when you use an hot and someone is healed to full before you get the heal off. You also get lifebloom and Storm Crow form (finally). I envy druids.

You envy Druids because you've never played one. Druids are the class that everyone can point to something and go SHINY but in actual use... eh.

A lot of Druids don't like lifebloom. The 2nd and 3 rd stacks are highly inefficient because they don't get any benefit from +heal, and keeping a lifebloom stack rolling keeps the druid from having any outside of the 5 second rule regen. The bloom at the end is more likely to be overheal than anything. It's got uses, but it's also got drawbacks.

Stacking hots only lead to MORE overhealing, not less.

*amused* Oh really? Whatever makes you think I've never played one? Played on to LVL 70 on beta? No. But played one? Oh yes.

Your comments are an indication of someone who hasn't spent time being a healer in 5man and raids at 60 and onwards as a Druid. Played one? Sure, I've played every class. That doesn't mean I understand what the technicalities of their every day and raiding life are.

Ahh specifics help. Okay I've played a druid in raids. I've healed in 5 mans with a druid. Saying 'you've never played [a druid]' is a little insulting as a result.

Why don't you explain why you feel, specifically, why these new abilities make a druid worse for you to play? Because I... aparently... just don't understand. Bear in mind, I'm speaking post-expansion, and HOTs stack, debuff slots are 'limitless' (supposedly).

I already explained specifically why Lifebloom isn't very good.

A lot of Druids don't like lifebloom. The 2nd and 3 rd stacks are highly inefficient because they don't get any benefit from +heal, and keeping a lifebloom stack rolling keeps the druid from having any outside of the 5 second rule regen. The bloom at the end is more likely to be overheal than anything. It's got uses, but it's also got drawbacks.

It's very effective in 5 man groups. As I've said I haven't played a druid in expansion, but the druids I've observed have been using it heavily in 5 man groups, particularly on the tanks. But I see it more with resto spec.

And the Druids I've spoken to and the experience I've had leads me to believe that it's far from a make or break ability. Lifebloom doesn't replace the changes to spell downranking, but it's getting used because it's there.

I am telling you that *I* have played a Druid in the beta, and that I'm not really excited about the changes I've seen, and you're disagreeing with me, despite not actually playing a Druid in the beta.

Well, we're just gonna have to disagree.

That's cool. Agree to disagree. I just really hate all the negativity.

Just what we need, another reason to be told to respec which doesn't actually have an end-result.

Who is telling you to respec, here?

I might plunk down the cash for the storm crow form alone. Sure it won't outdo the flying mount but damn will it be sweet to be able to fly when your non druid freinds are sweating out the 5000 gold to buy their flying mount

IM IN UR ORGRIMMAR, ELFIN UP UR HORDE.

LOL! I'm Alliance, so I'll be making a draenei shammy, but I had a chance to try someone's beta account for a little bit and I like the ambiance there better than the OMG-bright of the BE area anyway. That's just my taste, though. And I know I'll make a BE too, just for the novelty of all new quests.

I can't wait to see all the new areas, tame a warp stalker, get an Elekk for my gnome... I have big plans.

For me, it's exactly the other way round. ^_^

Although I will still created a draenei shaman - but just because it's the class I've played the least so far. I'm probably playing her in the beta - or rather, *was*, as there's now a 60 gnome warlock waiting for me (it's my boyfriend's account and he transferred both his 60 warlocks and I can play the gnome. Yay!). :o) I need to enjoy the time on a PvE server before BC comes out and I'll have to level my warlock on the PvP server... no more staring at the scenery endlessly. ;)

I look forward to going inside and meeting Prince Kael'thas.

At this point, I need to giggle like a fangirl. I'll be okay. No, I have nothing productive to say.

*additional fangirlish giggling*

I do not want the patch drop because my Blizz bg downloader reset to 0% this afternoon :( I want it to be the week after next, when I have a connection that is more reliable ._.

Mine did that a couple times, too. For some bizarre reason it had started saving to the desktop instead of the WoW folder. I just closed the downloader, and the next time I logged out it was back to 40%.

There's always mirror site downloads you can use on patch day.

I agree with you. :-) Nothing wrong with waiting patiently and see what BC brings. :-) Me, I can't wait to create my gay BE priest... *giggles madly*

*giggles* Sounds fun. :)

It was the first thing I thought off when I saw the pictures of the BE males. And I haven't changed my mind because they changed. :-D It will still happen! I am going to be sooooo gay, it will be silly!!! And scare off those silly teenage insecure boys!!! *grins wickedly*

And of course, get your cock mount...

*hides*

Why yes, of course! *wicked grin*

*Giggles of mirth ensue*

  • 1
?

Log in