WoW_Ladies: Girl Gamers of World of Warcraft



  • 1
LOL!

I love your commentary in the last paragraph. :D

I just squealed at the pet! I need to level my hunter up, so I can get it. ^_^

By the way, is it more an offensive one, a defensive one or a well-rounded one? I can't really tell from the stats. :(

So far he seems pretty well rounded. He tanks well. He does fair damage. He hits at an okay rate.

Sounds nice. :)

I have two offensive ones at the moment (cat and raptor) and wanted to get a tank pet as well once BC comes out... (and once I've levelled her higher than level 45) but a well-rounded will do as well. ;) I go more for what looks good and not that much for what's best for me playing... *cough* ^_^

I'm freaky. I first decided to tame one cause I thought they were cute beasties. He seemed well rounded, so after I'd learned his Warp ability, I kept him.

Oooh, sounds a lot like a wolf. My favorite are the well-rounded pets, that make decent tanks and DPSers at the same time. I want one. :o

*approves*

I want a warp dragon! Maybe they come in pink? I'll name her Serendipty. XD

That'd be SOOOO cute! If I find any reddish/pink ones I'll let you know. I loved those books when I was little. :)

*approves of this idea*

Well, while the Night Elves would remember the exact day, the high elves wouldn't, since they live about 400 years at max, and the night elves were immortal. Also, why be rude to them? It's not like it'll help them at all. They've been apart for so long, it'd be like being rude to the english if you're from one of the original american colonies. It's just... silly.

Also, I'd imagine their lives haven't exactly been easy, what with the blood elves...

Also, that reaction is probably standard for all the races.

Aren't the night elves mortal now that Staghelm's attempt at raising a new World Tree failed? At least I remember something about the male /flirts mentioning life is too short to waste now that we're mortal or something...

I do believe that Night Elves have been mortal since the destruction of Aldrassil (?) in the Battle of Mount Hyjal.

The whole thing with the failure of the new World Tree is kind of a subplot implying that the Night Elves have been too snooty for too long and have lost the favour of Elune/whomever.
(Frozen) (Parent) (Thread)

I *do* know Elune had nothing to do with it. It was a sacrifice. The Night Elves sacrificed their beloved and cherished immortality so that the world might survive. And still the world hates and begrudges the Night Elves.

Gotta see it from both sides. :P
(Frozen) (Parent) (Thread)

If it was a 'sacrifice' why won't Elune bless the raising of a new World Tree?

The single biggest continuing theme in the WoWniverse is that power corrupts. The NElves had power, and it corrupted them; now they're paying for it.
(Frozen) (Parent) (Thread)

Elune never blessing Nordrassil in the first place, all 5 dragon aspects did. Then the dragon aspects fell to peices - black went mad, red was enslaved by the horde, corruption of the dream, etc. The Night Elves had power 10,000 years ago. They've been Paying for it ever since. At what point have you stopped punishing an entire race for the actions of a few highborn, and cross over the line to just being needlessly cruel? The Night Elves are a dying race. It even says in the character intro that there are only a few left.

...speaking purely from a lore standpoint of course. Lore is one of my things. Love the lore. :)
(Frozen) (Parent) (Thread)

Dragons, Elune, Titans... all that means is I have to remember to check WoWWiki before I post next time. But the meat of the matter remains the same; the dragons refused to bless the new tree (insert argument re. corrupted dragons here, insert counterargument re. deities in the WoWniverse here).

Though I'm not really seeing how the NElves have been 'punished' for the last 10,000 years. They've been deliberatley reclusive (and immortal) for the last ten thousand years; I'm not really feeling the punishment there. All things die; the Night Elves have deliberatley kept themselves in a state of cultural statis for a very, very long time. Now the world has opened up again and they're suddenly finding everyone has moved on and left them behind. Like every other race, they now suddenly need to adapt or face extinction.

The NElves are not some perfect, saintly race of demigods (nor some kind of downtrodden underdog). Most of the cannon members we've met have been ruthless, xenophobic or full of hubris; which is not to say they're any worse than any other race in particular. Quite the contrary; they're as prone to failure and corruption as everyone else (satyrs don't come out of nowhere)... except few of them seem to realise it.
(Frozen) (Parent) (Thread)

The NElves are not some perfect, saintly race of demigods (nor some kind of downtrodden underdog). Most of the cannon members we've met have been ruthless, xenophobic or full of hubris; which is not to say they're any worse than any other race in particular. Quite the contrary; they're as prone to failure and corruption as everyone else (satyrs don't come out of nowhere)... except few of them seem to realise it.

At no point did I call them perfect or saintly. Your taking this whole conversation very personally, and need to take a step back when I was trying to simply clarify and expound on lore. I was providing a contrasting viewpoint and correcting lorepoints, not slamming the might horde with lawlNelflore. Remember people who play Night elves are people too. Then some, like me, play both... Microsoft and Apple, Burgerking and Macdonalds, Alliance and Horde.

Subthread frozen.
(Frozen) (Parent) (Thread)

Yep, they are mortal now. They live to about 1200 years. They were honestly doomed when Malfurion blew up the World Tree*, Staghelm couldn't have fixed it without dragon help, and oh wait, he pissed them off. Oops?

*summoned the spirits of the past to defeat archimonde

High Elves are so pretty. I know it's the same as Blood Elves with different eyes, but like..their eyes are just gorgeous.

Word. I wish I could play a high elf.

Me too, I kept hoping they'd be an expansion playable race. Oh well, guess the Blood Elves will have to do.

For 7000 years no one saw Night Elves or knew they existed. Now, suddenly in the last 5 years Night Elves have re-emerged to fight the Burning Legion... and the High Elves just sort of shrug the Kaldorei off. [...] Someone please explain this.


I know this must be a shocking revelation for a Night Elf... but maybe it's just because you're not all that special. ;)
(Frozen) (Thread)

Taking it personally much? :O

But seriously, you said it yourself; it's been five years. I think everyone has gotten used to the presence of the NElves by now.
(Frozen) (Parent) (Thread)

I play both sides for the lore, and try to learn as much of the lore on both sides as I possibly can. But more to the point, the comment seemed like a kinda unconstructive slam and less of a lore discussion. Yeah maybe I am taking it too personally, but I'm just trying to remember that there's alliance and horde ladies on the list, and I was trying to look at the things from a neutral perspective. The last thing I want is someone hurt or upset that their faction X or Y was slammed. Heck I was the one that made the comment about the alliance needing a Shamanism Sensitity Training, no? But I felt the comment went a little far. Feel free to disagree with me if you like.
(Frozen) (Parent) (Thread)

Perhaps I shouldn't have used the second person; it wasn't so much a 'slam' against you or a faction so much as the cannon attitudes of the NElves as a race in general.

They consider themselves special, but realistically they're not. Humans and BElves are the same, really. [shrugs]
(Frozen) (Parent) (Thread)

The WOW universe is very rich and varied. All the races have flaws, history, drama, and even good points. A discussion on lore is good. Faction bashing is not.

Now, back to normal discussion and commentary, thanks. :)

Poor little left out shaman trainers. I wonder what the guards say "Oh yeah her....I think she's over by the moat. Yeah those shaman people aren't very social"

I felt really sorry for her when I saw her down there by the moat, all alone.

Maybe the night elfs like shamans better since shamanism isn't too far away from druidism.

I actually had the same thought. The night elves are very close to the natural world, and would probably be very close on the subject. Ironic that their homes are also close together.

I agree! Poor Shaman lady *nods*

  • 1
?

Log in