WoW_Ladies: Girl Gamers of World of Warcraft

  • 1
Oh my gosh! The little draenei girl is soooo cute. :3

Yes, alliance can use the teleporter as a back door into Silvermoon.

As much as it saddens my horde sensibilities, it makes sense. There's 2 ways into Exodar too- front door and the boat dock. Every capital city has two ways in.

Not really. The backdoor to SW/IF requires going through the other one, and Darnassuss only has 1 way in. Meanwhile, every Horde city has 2 ways in with a backdoor right near the leaders.

I didn't say the back door was easy to use, but there are 2 entrances to all cities. The back door to Darnassus is the teldrassil-side gate. The back doors to IF and SW are the tram. The back door to Exodar is the boat dock. Thunder Bluff has 2 lifts. Undercity has several elevators and a Sewer side entrance. Ogrimmar has a side gate and bridge. Silvermoon has a teleporter.

The backdoor to Darnassus *really* doesn't count since you have to go through Darnassus to even get to it. And SW/IF are really stretching it. Backdoors you have to go through a capital to get to are not backdoors.

Take it fomr a Night Elf that's tried to defend Darnassus. It's REALLY easy to get into Darnassus. But you have to stop taking the paths and don't be afraid to get your feet wet. The moment you cross the portal, ditch into the water and go to the edges of the city by the woody hills on the sides, fight off remaining guards, and buffup/heal up. Follow the outer rim, taking care of the occasional stray kittycat until you come around back of the temple. Buff up, jump the railing, run in and kill the High Priestess. (*cough*) Good luck, she hit me for over 4000 in a single hit white non-crit damage on my mage.

IF and SW I can't say. Never tried it.

How on earth do you get into the tram from outside the cities though? ...unless there's a door inbetween the two that I've not seen (highly likely).

Like I said I'm not too sharp on how to use the back door to SW and IF. What I understood most horde teams on my home server did was the mad dash run and zone into the instance fast as possible with a warlock and 2 others. Then, once combat was dropped, zone back out, summon the raid, use the tram.

I absolutely hate the look of the druid healing set, of T4.

It looks so poorly thrown together and ugly. Blargh.

Okay, I lied. I went off a really bad screen shot, that didn't have the helm piece on.


Yeah, it looks better on elves and taurens, I imagine. I've seen pictures of it on elves.

They're going for a more woodsy look, I think.

I love that little Draenei girl! I want to make a grown up Draenei and have it look just like her!

Those little girls look straight out of the shining. Weird.

I'd love to see kid versions of some of the other races- little goblins, gnomes (who would undoubtedly give a new meaning to the word anklebiter) trolls, taurens.

My theory about Illidan is that he's running around boinking Kael and recovering all the demonic artifacts and beating down the demon-corrupted orc clans, in part for his Draenei allies (the pinky, less pretty ones) and partly to gain more power. Illidan wants to kill the Lich King for sure, but he also doesn't want to be under Kil'jaeden's thumb. Instead, he's plotting to take control of the Burning Legion, so when Kil'jaeden comes back and goes, "Why haven't you killed Arthas?" he can go, "Because I'm going to kill YOU." And then eat Kil'jaeden's demonishness. And become stupidly powerful and quite possibly insane. But, it's a fanfic theory, so it'll show up in MY stuff, but probably never in the game.

IAWTC (especially the boinking part).

On the one hand, Illidan being a raid boss sort of suggests this might not be the case, but on the other hand Blizz really do love them some 'Dan, and his past actions sort of suggest that he's just kind of dumb, not actually Big E-Evil (and he certainly doesn't like 'working' for Kil'jaeden). I mean, pretty much every 'evil' character in the Warcraftverse has managed to redeem themselves somehow...

I'm totally waiting for someone to come up with some deus ex machina magic item that will 'seperate' the Lich King from Arthas. I think if there's one thing the Horde certainly needs more of it's super-powerful redeemed ex-leaders of bloodthirsty marauding legions. Huzzah!

I'm trying to figure out why the "completely loyal" blood elves would want to kill their own leader. My theory is the propaganda bots drove them insane, but apparently Rommath is responsible for those. XD

My theory about Arthas is that they need to seal him up to stop him (Why are the greatest evils are imprisoned and not killed? There's no save against imprisonment.)

Oh. So. Cuuuuuuuuuuuuute *squee* Can I take her home? ♥

Awww I wanted to take her home! :)

too bad, I'm taking her! mwhahaha :D

Well... The new Warcraft Encyclopedia on the site has an article on Illidan, where it talks about his weird position in terms of allegience to the legion- that he sometimes seems to be flying their pennant but at other times opposes them... and the end is something along the lines of "well but Illidan is a special case so WHO KNOWS how long this will continue?" Dun dun dunnnnn! XD So i have a feeling we'll be seeing him again. possibly not without twenty-four of our friends though. :/ just a suspicion. XD

Who knows, by the time Bliz thinks we're powerful enough to take on him, they might decide to go back to 40-man instances.

Or they might make it a 40 JUST for him. I think that guy is powerful enough that he deserves more than just 25 people.

i really hope not... :/ My guild is just beginning to scrape up enough for ZG; the prospect of nothing bigger than a 25-man gave me a little hope that, someday, we could catch up in terms of progression, heh. Unfortunately the casual players don't make the game.. ah well.
i do agree he is pretty big'n'bad, but all i ever hear from my hardk0re raiding pals is that keeping 40 people together is herding cats... i like the idea of end-game becoming a little more manageable and a little less elitist.

now I want to actually make a Draenei child as a character! Those are so cute!

I swear I've seen a bunch of little boy Draenei running around Shattrath, too... freakish things. They make me think of all those pictures of aliens people draw in abduction stories. >_

Yeah I found the boys. They won't stop running long enough to be pictures. Their not nearly as adorable.

Man, weaksauce Illidan story.

Of course, if he's busy being all insane, then his remaining troops are probably doing Kil'Jaeden's work in Illidan's name either way - it doesn't matter what Illidan has done, he's not here, and he's not doing. He never was the sit back and brood sort...

haha the dranei kid is about as freaky as the BE children, they both belong in that movie children of the corn XD

(maybe its just the whole glowy huge eyes to me >.>;)

yes blood elf children, some one in the WoW com had posted a picture of them about a month or so back.

Haven't seen them yet.

The blood elven children are kinda cute too. :D One of them is named Nova. <3 zomg that means not ALL belf males are gay!

Oh and haha! Demonstalker. :P We were jokingly saying it'll be that in our hunter channel... I guess it's kinda logical though. *shrugs*

I think I just died from cutenss when I saw that draenei girl... Good grief... Suger-rush!

Hehehe yeah she did that to me too. :)

  • 1

Log in